WATCH: FEU Lady Tamaraws vs NU Lady Bulldogs | Recaps, Stats, Analysis, Replay

vs

Recap

The FEU Lady Tamaraws emerged as the winners against a young NU Lady Bulldogs team in four sets, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-12, at the FilOil Flying V Centre, Saturday.

In the first set, FEU’s plays were clicking resulting to dominant lead vs NU. However, rookie setter Joyme Cagande played with finesse and provided marvelous setting that activated Princess Robles and Ivy Lacsina, as well as her middle Roselyn Doria. At the end of the first set, FEU lost the set as NU took the momentum and never looked back. Solid attacks, taking advantage of FEU’s reception and errors really made NU confident so they found their groove towards the end of the set, 25-22!

In Set 2, FEU made sure the rookie-ladden NU won’t get ahead of them. They forced NU to commit 12 costly errors, minimizing their own errors to 4. NU lead them in attacking, blocking and both are tied in serving.

In the third set, FEU’s composure intimidated the NU core. NU’s lone setter, Joyme Cagande, was injured mid-way. FEU powered attacks from Lycha Ebon and Celine Domingo through Negrito’s steady setting. Their serving game was on point as they fed off 5 aces from NU’s faulty reception. Without experience in setting but her beach volleyball stint, Klymince Orillaneda was subbed for Joyme Cagande. Still, FEU took the set, 25-19.

The fourth set showed DEU’s dominance in full display. Orillaneda’s inexperience in setting rattled NU’s floor defense and impacted their game strategy. In the end, Lycha Ebon’s attacking prowess made it easy for them to finish the set. They finished the game, winning the fourth set, 25-12.

ANALYSIS

NU Lady Bulldogs. They need to dig deep as it was reported that Joyme Cagande will possibly be out of the season. There is high expectations for Kly Orillaneda to learn setting fast and carry the weight Cagande left after her injury. WIth super rookies who can do all-around work in Ivy Lacsina and Princess Robles, moderate setting can still make wonders for the team, especially with the improved reception provided by their liberos Jen Nierva and Joni Chavez. Still, NU is just fighting for miracle wins this season.

NEXT GAME: UE Lady Warriors. It’s all about how NU will play after losing their lone setter – thus, it will be highly dependent on how Kly Orillaneda take on the challenge. The hitters need to continue their amazing efficiency, while the middle blockers need to maximize their contribution. All players must have formidable blocking as UE has the weakest spikers, as per the stats. Of course, floor defense and spiking is vital as well as they are facing a strong digging team in UE.

FEU Lady Tamaraws. Continue their heavy serving and efficient spiking. Blocking needs a lot of improvement. So as their reception. While Ebon and Domingo came through today, they need Jerrili Malabanan and the other seniors to step up.

NEXT GAME: UP Lady Maroons. In terms of reception, they need to beware as UP’s first six has the toughest serves. They also need to block main scorers such as Tots Carlos and Isa Molde but do not underestimate the capability of their middles – Jessma Ramos and Lorie Bernardo showed their might last game. FEU’s obvious advantage is their blocking and spiking in the opposite and middle. Setter Negrito must maximize this. Coach needs to settle with Negrito as the main setter.

Details

Date Time League Season
February 16, 2019 4:00 pm UAAP Women's Volleyball 2019 (Season 81)

Venue

Filoil
Greenhills Greenhills, San Juan, San Juan, Philippines

Results

Team1234T
FEU Lady Tamaraws222525253
NU Lady Bulldogs251919121

FEU Lady Tamaraws

# Player Position PTS SP ATK TATK SRV TSRV BLK TBLK SET TSET DIG TDIG RCV TRCV
1Carlota HernandezOutside Hitter2400002300227101
2Lycha EbonOpposite Hitter134921064238140139
4Heather Anne Guino-oOutside Hitter11410280611081702613
5Ria Beatriz Glenell DuremdesLibero040200002342011516
6Ivana Marie Agudo-04000000000000
7France Elize RonquilloOutside Hitter14070114170005
8Maria Angelica CayunaSetter141203022741400
10Mary Marthy Louise Mora-04000000000000
11Angelica BautistaLibero04000000000000
12Kyle Angela NegritoSetter8416275224110000
13Celine Elaiza DomingoMiddle Blocker114717312110120001
14Czarina Grace CarandangMiddle Blocker54490719130000
15Jerrili MalabananOutside Hitter104931041100602216
18Jeanette Virginia VillarealMiddle Blocker040203031301-11
 Total 625641125549169649112261021562

NU Lady Bulldogs

# Player Position PTS SP ATK TATK SRV TSRV BLK TBLK SET TSET DIG TDIG RCV TRCV
2Mary Klymince Orillaneda-040102060232002
3Mary Antonette Landicho-14010018020000
6Joyme CagandeSetter241806112213157800
7Princess Anne RoblesOutside Hitter1349370241881903917
8Joni Anne Kamille ChavezLibero040300001328061130
9Jennifer NiervaLibero04000000000000
10Elaine Cloza-04000000000000
11Roselyn DoriaMiddle Blocker74516210010160112
12Gelina Mae LucenoMiddle Blocker14160805250200
15Audrey Kathryn ParanOutside Hitter11452747210112801-11
16Ivy Keith LacsinaOpposite Hitter1441434090791902129
 Total 49443513364487646122181132181

Live

3 - 14:00 pm
FEU Lady Tamaraws
    NU Lady Bulldogs