WATCH: UE Lady Warriors vs UP Lady Maroons | Recaps, Stats, Analysis, Replay

vs

Recap

The University of the Philippines (UP) Lady Maroons survived the pesky University of the East (UE) Lady Warriors in 5 sets, 25-12, 22-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-12, at the start of the UAAP Season 81 volleyball tournament on Saturday, February 16, at the Filoil Flying V Arena.

In the first set, UP dominated the game with 13 attacks, mostly from Justine Dorog and Isa Molde! Both teams had strong blocking with three a piece. The Lady Maroons also targeted the Lady Warriors’ reception, scoring three aces. A high quality set, UP only committed four errors, UE with six.

The second set saw the fall of the UP Lady Maroons after committing 14 errors. Reception was also at fault in this second set downfall for UP. UE switched not only their defense but also their offense, scoring 10 spikes and an ace.

Set 3 saw UP leading up to six before falling prey into a string of errors! Mai Sotomil entered the game for Estranero, showing several middle attacks and runners for UP, but UE got aggressive in their attacks and won the set!

Set 4 was when UP found a way to counter UE’s middle quicks and good receive. The Lady Maroons avoided Arado in most of their serves. They lessened their erros, became active in blocking with the addition of Jessma Ramos. For UE, Judith Abil continued the scoring.

On the fifth set, clutch plays for Dorog, Molde, Bernardo and Carlos with Ayel Estranero’s setting prowess lifted UP. Ramos’ smart placement off Sel Baliton’s hands gave the win to the UP Lady Maroons.

 

ANALYSIS

UP Lady Maroons

The Lady Maroons need consistency and sense of urgency. They tend to get overconfident when ahead and rattled when trailing. Mental toughness needs improvement although it is already a huge improvement from their previous stints when they just continue to spiral downwards.

Blocking needs attention. None of the middle blockers were able to produce sufficient blocks, especially with the middle hits. Continue strong service game in other tough teams. If they were able to snatch a couple of aces from Arado, they certainly can use that advantage to teams with less reception efficiency.

Tots Carlos needs to lessen errors while Isa Molde needs to be more creative. Ayel Estranero should enhance her sets, improve chemistry with the players. While there were a lot of excellent sets, her sets should also help improve her spikers’ efficiency. All in all, a good outing. Best player of the game should be Isa Molde.

NEXT GAME: FEU. Service should be stronger than today’s match. They should do well given FEU’s faulty reception, but their defense needs to be on point as FEU currently has the most efficient hitters in the league.

UE Lady Warriors

This team is the perfect example of a defensive team. Solid blockers with good offense. Probably the best diggers of the league. Reception is on point.

Kath Arado is definitely a gem and has been the anchor of the team for years. It’s time for the setter Bendong to be more creative and risky with her sets. Opposites Olarve and Alcayde were underutilized, as she tends to be wing-centric. Ample middle attacks given specially to Rodriguez. Her middle sets in Set 3 definitely gave them the advantage. Clavano activates middles well, but only Abil-centric during her stint.

And for wingers Judith Abil and  especially Mary Anne Mendrez, it’s time for them to lead the team with how they play – lessen errors, increase spiking efficiency.

NEXT GAME: NU. Against NU, the team needs to remain persistent in blocking and floor defense. Robles is a strong server so reception should also be a key part. Most of the players are newbies so UE needs to respond and adjust within game for lack of familiarity of their game. With just a proxy setter, UE’s Bendong needs to take advantage of her expertise and maturity. It may be the first time in years that UE will win vs NU.

Details

Date Time League Season
February 16, 2019 2:00 pm UAAP Women's Volleyball 2019 (Season 81)

Venue

Filoil
Greenhills Greenhills, San Juan, San Juan, Philippines

Results

Team12345T
UE Lady Warriors12252519122
UP Lady Maroons25222325153

UE Lady Warriors

# Player Position PTS SP ATK TATK SRV TSRV BLK TBLK SET TSET DIG TDIG RCV TRCV
1Judith AbilOutside Hitter20517672151140718361942
2Lhara Maye CalavanoSetter05000100070000
3Mariella GabardaMiddle Blocker25280202001200
4Mary Ann MendrezOutside Hitter8585201907031833620
5Kathleen AradoLibero05010000001632481530
7Seth Marione RodriguezMiddle Blocker7551818118001500
8Zilfa Geline OlarveOpposite Hitter4532208170041501
9Jana Katrina Sta. MariaOutside Hitter05000000000000
12Roselle BalitonMiddle Blocker553180122180241100
14Laizah Ann BendongSetter35181181334140102801
15Jasmine Gayle AlcaydeOpposite Hitter2511003120241400
17Ramcel Joyce SantosMiddle Blocker05000000000000
18Mialyn ManabatDefensive Specialist05020800002602
19Jasckin May BabolLibero05000000000000
 Total 51704021549477134177941984096

UP Lady Maroons

# Player Position PTS SP ATK TATK SRV TSRV BLK TBLK SET TSET DIG TDIG RCV TRCV
1Marianne SotomilSetter050001003152600
2Lorie Lyn BernardoMiddle Blocker5531919115050300
3Maristela Genn LayugMiddle Blocker95516216214002400
4Remelyn AltomeaLibero05030000041826210
7Caryl SandovalOutside Hitter05000000000000
9Jessma Clarice RamosMiddle Blocker454110407002300
10Maria Lina Isabel MoldeOutside Hitter23519612262153101840922
11Marian Alisa BuitreOpposite Hitter05000000000000
13Justine DorogOutside Hitter125123301301031828714
14Aeishalaine GannabanMiddle Blocker35370203111200
15Mary Mirgie BautistaLibero05020000055927
17Ma. Arielle EstraneroSetter250322501044139123400
18Dianna Mae CarlosOpposite Hitter17515651131170716421127
19Roselyn RosierOutside Hitter05000000000000
 Total 757061220810968251189941973180

Live

2 - 32:00 pm
UE Lady Warriors
    UP Lady Maroons